[Federal Register Volume 64, Number 161 (Friday, August 20, 1999)]
[…] As
explained below, the final rule defers agent registration and thus
eliminates the registration threshold.
Commenters argued that because a money services business includes
information about its agents on its agent list, no agent should be
required to register independently with Treasury. Instead, several of
these commenters argued, a money services business should register its
agents with Treasury, or as one commenter suggested, should simply
submit its agent lists to the Treasury Department.
This registration requirement for agents reflected the terms of 31
U.S.C. 5330(c)(2). That paragraph states that:
The Secretary of the Treasury shall prescribe regulations
establishing, on the basis of such criteria as the Secretary
determines to be appropriate, a threshold point for treating an
agent of a money transmitting business as a money transmitting
business for purposes of [section 5330].
The mandate to require registration of ``large agents'' was tempered
both by the grant to the Secretary of discretion to fix the criteria
defining registrable agents, and by a Congressional statement, in the
Conference Report accompanying the bill, that: