FIN-1989-R005
[…] The Bank knows that Ms. Julian is responsible for making the deposits on behalf of Q-mart. Q-mart has an exemption limit of $ 45,000.
Law and Analysis
Under §
103.28 of the Bank Secrecy Act ("BSA") regulations, 31 CFR part 103, a financial institution must report on a Currency Transaction Report ("CTR") the name and address of the individual conducting the transaction, and the identity, account number, and the social security or taxpayer identification number of any person on whose behalf the transaction was conducted. See
31 U.S.C. 5313. "A participant acting for another person shall make the report as the agent or bailee of the person and identify the person for whom the transaction is being made." Identifying information about the person on whose behalf the transaction is conducted must always be furnished if the transaction is reportable under the
BSA, regardless of whether the transaction involves an account.
Because the BSA requires financial institutions to file complete and accurate