Customer Identification Programs for Broker-Dealers
[…] Accordingly, a broker-dealer's CIP will apply to any foreign offices, affiliates, or subsidiaries of such entities that open new accounts.
36. Final rule, paragraph (a)(5).
37. See final rule, paragraph (b)(6).
38. Final rule, paragraph (a)(6).
39. See NPRM, 67 FR at 48317.
40. See final rule, paragraph (a)(7).
41. The proposed rule contained a definition of “person” that cross-referenced the definition in section 103.11(z) of the BSA regulations. Since the final rule is being codified in 31 CFR Part 103, it will incorporate the definition in section 103.11(z) without the need for a specific citation. Therefore, the citation has been removed from the final rule. The definition of “person” in section 103.11(z) applicable to the final rule is: “an individual, a corporation, a partnership, a trust or estate, a joint stock company, an association, a syndicate, joint venture, or other unincorporated organization or group, an Indian tribe (as that term is defined in the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act), and all entities cognizable as legal personalities.”
42. As described in greater detail below, a broker-dealer is generally required to obtain a U.S. taxpayer identification number from a customer who opens a new account.