Customer Identification Programs for Mutual Funds
[…] I. Background
A. Section 326 of the USA PATRIOT Act
On October 26, 2001, President Bush signed into law the USA PATRIOT Act. Title III of the Act, captioned “International Money Laundering Abatement and Anti-terrorist Financing Act of 2001,” adds several new provisions to the Bank Secrecy Act (BSA).[4] These provisions are intended to facilitate the prevention, detection, and prosecution of international money laundering and the financing of terrorism. Section 326 of the Act adds a new subsection (l) to 31 U.S.C. 5318 of the BSA that requires the Secretary to prescribe regulations “setting forth the minimum standards for financial institutions and their customers regarding the identity of the customer that shall apply in connection with the opening of an account at a financial institution.”
Section 326 applies to all “financial institutions.”